Alias: Seya
First Name: Seya
Last Name: Hashemi
Nationality: Iran
Birth Year: 1953
Background & Life:

My name is Seya Hashemi. I was born in Sharray which is a small city near the capital of Iran, Tehran. 

When I was a child, I always used to watch my father draw pictures of a small fox. While watching him, I practiced hard and knew I had to draw the fox better than he could. Even in those days, I would walk around gazing intensely at everything whilst paying special attention to colour. 

To this day, my artwork is based mostly on my dreams which I never forget. Many times, I have been compelled to wake up at three O’clock in the morning and begin to create what I have just dreamt about. Therefore, all my paintings and drawings are original compositions without the use of models, photographs, objects or backgrounds. 

Due to my father’s influence, I grew up always wanting to be a great artist or famous painter. I believe that by continually utilizing my imagination and transferring it onto the canvas, I can bring my dreams to reality. Hopefully, some day my childhood dream for the future will be realized.

References:

Seya other paintings : http://www.theartbox.com.au/Seya-Hashemi/ 

Life

By: Seya $AU 1500 Seya Add To Basket

Sky

By: Seya $AU 1000 Seya Add To Basket

Universe

By: Seya $AU 1200 Seya Add To Basket

Bushfire

By: Seya $AU 1200 Seya Add To Basket

Diamond

By: Seya $AU 1200 Seya Add To Basket

Green Trees

By: Seya $AU 500 Seya Add To Basket

Mountain

By: Seya $AU 500 Seya Add To Basket

My Dream

By: Seya $AU 200 Seya Add To Basket

Rain

By: Seya $AU 1200 Seya Add To Basket

Reflection

By: Seya $AU 1200 Seya Add To Basket

Rocks

By: Seya $AU 600 Seya Add To Basket

Sea

By: Seya $AU 1200 Seya Add To Basket

Sun`

By: Seya $AU 1200 Seya Add To Basket

Sunflowers

By: Seya $AU 500 Seya Add To Basket

Sunset

By: Seya $AU 1200 Seya Add To Basket

Sunshine

By: Seya $AU 1000 Seya Add To Basket

Trees

By: Seya $AU 1200 Seya Add To Basket

Valley

By: Seya $AU 3000 Seya Add To Basket

Water Lily

By: Seya $AU 1500 Seya Add To Basket

Winter 1

By: Seya $AU 200 Seya Add To Basket

Winter 2

By: Seya $AU 150 Seya Add To Basket